Skip to main content area Skip to main navigation Skip to institutional navigation Skip to footer

Graduate Programs

Graduate Course Schedule

 

The Summer 2015 and Fall 2015 course schedules are now available!  

  • Summer I — May 18-June 26
  • Summer II — July 6-August 14
  • Fall — August 31-December 18

Please note:  All students must meet with their academic advisor during the designated advising period to be cleared to register for the upcoming semester.  Academic advisors are listed in MyMack.  If you do not have an advisor assignment, please contact graduateprogram@merrimack.edu.

After advising, here is how to register:

  • Current students and employees may register directly through MyMack.  
  • New students, please contact the registrar’s office directly at regoff@merrimack.edu.

* Please note: If you are registering for a practicum or field experience, you must first receive approval from the graduate education office. 

If you have any questions about the graduate education program, please contact Admissions at graduate@merrimack.edu or call (978) 837-3563.

 

Summer 2015

 

 

Criminology and Criminal Justice

 

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

CRM 6001G
Applied Criminology

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Karen Hayden, Ph.D.

CRM 7004G
Juvenile Justice and the Legal Rights of Children

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Tom Nolan, Ed.D.
  

 

Teacher Education Program (licensure)

*Courses with an asterisk are now offered for 4-credits.

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

ED 502G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Science, Health and Phys Ed

*section closed

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4* Maryellen Duffy, Ed.D.

ED 556G
Teaching Content to ELLs

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Mary Kate Deacy

ED 576G
Education Law & Policy

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Euthemia Gilman, M.Ed.

ED 649G
Instructional Leadership for Diverse Learners

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.

ED 5300G
Early Childhood STEAM

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Anne Gatling, Ph.D.

ED 5710G-A
Challenges in Learning and Development

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Maury Covino, M.Ed.

ED 5710G-B
Challenges in Learning and Development

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Theresa Quigney, Ph.D.

ED 5740G-A
Teaching and Learning in Inclusive Classrooms
(co-requisite ED 6500G)

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.

ED 5740G-B
Teaching and Learning in Inclusive Classrooms
(co-requisite ED 6500G)

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Stacey Klasnick

ED 5850G
Information technology in Education

*section closed

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Ryan King, M.A.

ED 5880G
Literacies Across the Content Areas

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Joanne Gurry, Ed.D.

ED 5900G
Linguistic Foundations

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Anthony Roselli, Ed.D.

ED 6100G
Research and Emerging Issues in Education
(hybrid)

*section closed

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Christine Shaw, Ph.D.

ED 640G-E
Diversity & Social Justice

*section closed

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 TBD

GRAD 519
Core Math

Summer I
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Brian Frasier, Ed.D.
ED 6500G
Pre-Practicum I

Summer I

0 Maureen Lee-Locke, M.Ed.
ED 6505G
Pre-Practicum II

Summer I

0 Maureen Lee-Locke, M.Ed.
ED 537G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Early Childhood Reading

Summer II
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Jeanette Symonds, M.Ed., CAGS

ED 538G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Early Childhood Math

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Louise Cummings, M.Ed.

ED 555G
Teaching Reading and Writing to ELLs

Summer II
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 Mary Kate Deacy, M.Ed.

ED 5200G
Reading Strategies and Interventions

Summer II
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 TBD

ED 5200G
Reading Strategies and Interventions

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 TBD
ED 5730G
Math Methods
(pre-requisite GRAD 519)

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Brian Frasier, Ed.D.
ED 5800G
Design and Managing Curriculum for Secondary Students

Summer II
Mon/Wed

4 Carla Scuzzarella, Ed.D.

ED 5860G
Adolescent Psychology

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Dick Meegan, MAT

ED 5910G
Foundations for ESL Education

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
4pm-8pm

4 Sarah Sawyer, M.Ed.

GRAD 519
Core Math

Summer II
Mon/Wed
4pm-8pm

4 TBD
 
 


Community Engagement 

Course

Day/Time Credits Instructor

CME 521G
Management and Leadership in Non-Profits

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
3pm-7pm

4 Marian Walsh, J.D.

ED 640G-B
Diversity & Social Justice
(Community Engagement Fellows only)

*section closed

Summer I
Mon/Wed

4 Kathy Nielsen, Ph.D.

ED 671G
Theories of Adult Learning and Development

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
6pm-10pm

4 Linda Meccouri, Ph.D.

CME 506G
Community Organizing and Development

Summer II
Tues/Thurs

4 Pavel Payano, J.D.
CME 525G
School, Family and Community Partnerships

Summer II
Mon/Wed
6pm-10pm

4 Nicole Chiesa, Ed.D.
 
 

 

Higher Education

Course

Day/Time Credits Instructor

ED 640G-A
Diversity & Social Justice
(Higher Education students)

Summer I
Tues/Thurs
6pm-10pm

4 Emelyn Dela Pena, Ed.D.
ED 630G-A
Higher Education in American Society

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
6pm-10pm

4 T.J. Jourian, M.A.

ED 630G-B
Higher Education in American Society

Summer II
Mon/Wed
6pm-10pm

4 T.J. Jourian, M.A.

ED 630G-C
Higher Education in American Society

Summer II
Mon/Wed
6pm-10pm

4 Daniel Zepp

ED 640G-C
Diversity & Social Justice

*section closed

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
6pm-10pm

4 Emelyn Dela Pena, Ed.D.

ED 640G-D
Diversity & Social Justice

*section closed

Summer II
Tues/Thurs
6pm-10pm

4 Van Bailey, Ed.D.

 

Fall 2015

 

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

CRM 5010G
Police, Courts and Corrections

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 Tom Nolan, Ed.D.

CRM 7001G
Advanced Research Methods and Evaluation

Tuesday
4pm-8pm

4 Alicia Girgenti, Ph.D.

CRM 7002G
Crime Ethonography

Wednesday
4pm-8pm

4 Karen Hayden, Ph.D.
CRM 7003G
Race, Ethnicity and Social Crime
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Tom Nolan, Ed.D.

 


Teacher Education Program

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

ED 582G
Sheltered English Instruction
(permission required)

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 Terry Robertson, Ed.D.

ED 605G
Methods for Teaching Middle & Secondary

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 Joanne Gurry, Ed.D.
ED 5200G
Reading Strategies and Interventions
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 5720G
Foundations of Language & Reading
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Theresa Quigney, Ph.D.
ED 5740G
Teaching and Learning in Inclusive Classrooms
(co-requisite ED 6500G)
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 501G-A
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Social Studies and World Geography
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 507G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Reading and Language Arts
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Terry Robertson, Ed.D.
ED 553G
Assessment of ELLs
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Sarah Sawyer
ED 607G
Advanced Leadership and Policy in Education
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 5710G
Challenges in Learning and Development
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Theresa Quigney, Ph.D.
GRAD 519
Core Math
Tuesday
4om-8pm
4 Brian Frasier, Ed.D.
ED 555G
Teaching Reading and Writing to ELLs
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Mary Kate Deacy
ED 575G
Intro to Early Childhood Education
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Laura Tusa
ED 5300G
Early Childhood STEAM
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 5730G
Math Methods
(pre-requisite GRAD 519)
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Brian Frasier, Ed.D.
ED 6100G
Research and Emerging Issues in Education
(hybrid)
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Christine Shaw, Ph.D.
ED ED 6510G-A
Practicum Seminar
Wednesday
4pm-6pm
0 James Dumas; Maureen Lee-Locke
ED 6510G-B
Practicum Seminar
(Teacher Education Fellows only)
Wednesday
4pm-6pm
0 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 6510G-C
Practicum Seminar
(Teacher Education Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
0 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 501G-B
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Social Studies and World Geography
Thursday
6pm-10pm
4 TBD
ED 538G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Early Childhood Math
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
ED 558G
Literature in the Culturally & Linguistically Diverse Classroom
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Colleen Billings
ED 5880G
Literacies Across the Content Areas
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Joanne Gurry, Ed.D.
GRAD 590
Capstone in Education
(permission required)
  4 TBD

 


Community Engagement

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

CME 506G
Community Organizing and Development

Monday
6pm-10pm

4 Melisa Nemon

ED 640G-B
Diversity & Social Justice
(permission required)

Tuesday
6pm-10pm
4 TBD

CME 561G
Community Engagement Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)

Wednesday
2pm-6pm
4 Roberta Hantgan, M.Ed.

ED 691G
Community Engagement: Theory and Practice

Wednesday
9:30am-1:30pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

ED 610G-A
Research Methods

Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

ED 610G-B
Research Methods

Friday
12pm-4pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

 

Higher Education

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor
ED 610G-D
Research Methods
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.

HED 555G-A
College Counseling & Advising

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.

HED 575G
Organizational Theory and Practice

Monday
4pm-8pm

4 TBD
ED 640G
Diversity & Social Justice
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
HED 505G-A
Student Development Theory
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
HED 505G-B
Student Development Theory
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 TBD
HED 555G-B
College Counseling & Advising
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-A
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-B
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-C
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
2 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.
HED 560G-D
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pn
2 Lauren Bent, Ed.D.
ED 610G-C
Research Methods 
Thursday
6:30pm-10:30pm
4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
HED 540G
Higher Education Law & Policy
Thursday
6:30pm-10:30pm
4 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.