Skip to main content area Skip to main navigation Skip to institutional navigation Skip to footer

Graduate Programs

Graduate Course Schedule

 

Spring 2016 semester dates — January 21-May 13

Please note:  All students must meet with their academic advisor during the designated advising period to be cleared to register for the upcoming semester.  Academic advisors are listed in MyMack.  If you do not have an advisor assignment, please contact graduateprogram@merrimack.edu.

After advising, here is how to register:

  • Current students and employees may register directly through MyMack.  
  • New students, please contact the registrar’s office directly at registrar@merrimack.edu.

* Please note: If you are registering for a practicum or field experience, you must first receive approval from the graduate education office. 

If you have any questions about the graduate education program, please contact the Office of Graduate Studies at graduate@merrimack.edu or call (978) 837-3563.

 

SPRING 2016

 

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor
CRM 5020G
Public Policy, Crime, and Criminal Justice
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Tom Nolan, Ed.D.
CRM 7005G
Applied Multivariate Data Analysis
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Alicia Malone, Ph.D.
CRM 6010G
Prison Incarceration Treatment
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Frank Cousins
CRM 8900G
Capstone Seminar 
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 Tom Nolan, Ed.D.

 

 

Competency-Based Education (CBE)

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor
ED 5710G-OA
Challenges in Learning and Development
Module 1
Jan 21-March 17
4 Theresa Quigney, Ph.D.
ED 5740G-OA                                                            
Teaching and Learning in Inclusive Classrooms                    
*co-requisite ED 6500G-OA Pre-Practicum Field Experience I*
Module 1
Jan 21-March 17
4 Marie Galinski, Ed.D.
ED 5200G-OA
Reading Strategies and Intervention
Module 2
March 18-May 13
4 TBD
ED 5720G-OA
Foundations of Language and Reading
Module 2
March 18-May 13
4 TBD
GRAD 519
Core Math
Module 2
March 18-May 13
4 Brian Frasier, Ed.D.

 


Teacher Education Program

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor
ED 501G
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Social Studies and World Geography
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Rory Tannebaum, Ph.D.
ED 502G-A
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Science, Health and Physical Education
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 MaryEllen Duffy, Ed.D.
ED 502G-B
Curriculum Instruction and Assessment in Science, Health and Physical Education
Thursday
4pm-8pm
4 MaryEllen Duffy, Ed.D.
ED 5200G
Reading Strategies and Intervention
Monday
5pm-9pm
4 Cathy Day, M.Ed.
ED 538G
Early Childhood Math
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Brian Frasier, Ed.d
ED 5300G
Teaching Early Childhood STEAM
Monday
4pm-8pm
4 Anne Gatling, Ph.D. 
ED 556G
Teaching Content to English Language Learners 
Thursday    4pm-8pm  Mary-Kate Deacy, M.Ed.
ED 559G
Current Issues and Trends in ELL
*hybrid*
Monday
7pm-10pm 
Margaret Carr, M.Ed.
ED 5710G
Challenges in Learning and Development 
Tuesday
4pm-8pm 
Theresa Quigney, Ph.D. 
ED 5720G
Foundations of Language and Reading 
Monday
4pm-8pm 
Theresa Quigney, Ph.D. 
ED 5730G
Math Methods for the Elementary School 
Wednesday 4pm-8pm  Brian Frasier, Ed.D. 
ED 5740G
Teaching and Learning in Inclusive Classrooms
*co-requisite ED 6500G*
Monday
4pm-8pm 
Marie Galinski, Ed.D. 
ED 5800G
Design and Managing Curriculum for Middle and Secondary Classrooms  
Thursday
4pm-8pm 
Joanne Gurry, Ed.D. 
ED 582G-A
Sheltered English Instruction
*permission required - hybrid* 
Monday
4pm-8pm 
Margaret Carr, M.Ed.
ED 582G-B
Sheltered English Instruction
*permission required - hybrid* 
Tuesday
5pm-8pm 
Sarah Sawyer, M.Ed.
ED 5850G
Technology in Education 
Tuesday
4pm-8pm 
Ryan King, Ed.D. 
ED 5860G
Applied Adolescent Psychology 
Tuesday, Thursday
11am-12:15pm 
Richard Meegan, MAT 
ED 5910G
Foundations for ELL Education 
Wednesday
4pm-8pm 
Sarah Sawyer, M.Ed.
ED 6100G
Research and Emerging Issues in Education 
Wednesday
4pm-8pm 
Christine Shaw, Ph.D. 
ED 640G
Diversity and Social Justice
*permission required*
Thursday
4pm-8pm 
Euthemia Gilman, M.Ed. 
ED 648G
Leadership and Teacher Effectiveness 
Tuesday
4pm-8pm 
Marie Galinski, Ed.D. 
ED 6500G
Pre-Practicum Field Experience I  
  Maureen Lee-Locke, M.Ed.
ED 6505G
Pre-Practicum Field Experience II 
  Maureen Lee-Locke, M.Ed.
ED 6510G-A
Practicum Seminar (Non-Fellows) 
Wednesday
6pm-7:30pm 
Stacey Klasnick, M.Ed.
ED 6510G-B
Practicum Seminar (Fellows Only) 
Wednesday
4pm-6pm 
Marie Galinski, Ed.D. 
ED 6510G-C                                                                    Practicum Seminar (Fellows Only)  Thursday
4pm-6pm 
Marie Galinski, Ed.D. 


Community Engagement

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor

ED 671G                                                                                     Theories of Adult Learning and Development

Monday
6pm-10pm
4 Linda Meccouri, Ph.D.

CME 561G                                                                              Community Engagement Fellowship Experience                               (Fellows only)

Tuesday
11am-3pm
4 Roberta Hantgan, M.Ed.

ED 691G                                                                                Community Engagement: Theory and Practice

Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

GRAD 590-F                                                                                Capstone in Community Engagement

Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Audrey Falk, Ed.D.

 

Higher Education

Course Day/Time Credits Instructor
ED 620G
Student Retention and Success
Monday
5pm-9pm
4 Kim Burns, Ed.D.
ED 683G
Gender and Education
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
HED 565G-A
First Generation College Student Experience
Tuesday
4pm-8pm
4 Alana Anderson, Ph.D.
GRAD 590-C
Capstone in Higher Education
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
GRAD 590-D
Capstone in Higher Education
Wednesday
4pm-8pm
4 Jessica Pesce, Ph.D.
HED 560G-A
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-B
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
1:45pm-3:45pm
2 Jaleh Dashti-Gibson, Ph.D.
HED 560G-C
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pm
2 Elaine Ward, Ed.D.
HED 560G-D
Higher Education Fellowship Experience
(Fellows only)
Thursday
4pm-6pn
2 Lauren Bent, Ed.D.
GRAD 590-E
Capstone in Higher Education
Thursday
6:30pm-10:30pm
4 Susan Marine, Ph.D.
HED 546G-A
Leadership Theory and Practice
Thursday
6:30pm-10:30pm
4

Elaine Ward, Ed.D.

HED 516G                                                                                   Financial Management in Higher Education

Monday       5pm-9pm 4

Mark Harrington, Ed.D.